Difference between revisions of "Villager of the Month"
(Created page with "== Villagers of the Month == ''(sources: The South Orange Gaslight, Minutes of various CRC Meetings unless noted otherwise)'' <br>(April/2014 draft) <table cellspacing="15">...") |
|||
Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
<tr><td>December</td><td>Peter Connelly</td></tr> | <tr><td>December</td><td>Peter Connelly</td></tr> | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <table cellspacing=1> | ||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1999</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Jan/Feb</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>March</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>Carly Rothman</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Bill Johnson</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>July</td><td>Matthew Kusher & Anna Korn</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>August</td><td>Robin Gray</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>September</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>October</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>November</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>December</td><td>Ray Bahto</td><td>Former Rescue Squad volunteer, member of the Planning Board; Village Trustee (1983-1987), member of the Parking Authority, Korean War veteran.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td></td><td>South Orange Civic Organization</td><td>organizer of an annual Dr. Martin Luther King celebration; sponsor of various community events, fundraisers and an annual scholarship program.</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1998</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>January</td><td>William "Bill" Gaines</td><td>Columbia H.S. Social Studies Teacher; college instructor, business owner, community volunteer, Summer Basketball League</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>February</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>March</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Brandi Colander</td><td>Columbia H.S. Honor Roll student, Garden State Scholar; various CHS committees and services</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td></td><td>James Calister</td><td>Columbia H.S. Student Council President; Honor student; organizer and volunteer extraordinaire.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>July/August</td><td>John Lee</td><td>World-class bassist, composer, educator, producer of The Giants of Jazz, etc.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>September</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>October</td><td>Jaguar Track Club</td><td>competitive tracke & field events for children, Member of the USATF, founded by Andrea Johnson, Carl Lea and Maurice & Daneen Cooper</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>November</td><td>Diance Crupain</td><td>Volunteer extraordinaire; organizer of various village projects, Executive Director of an office that serves the disabled.</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1997</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Jan/Feb</td><td>Eric De Varis & Paul Goldman</td><td>awarded for Dec. 1996, but published in this issue of the S.O. Gaslight</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>March</td><td>Mira Stillman & Marjorie Eiseman</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>Richard Janow</td><td>voluntarily designed an automated library catalog for S.O. Public Library. Works professionaly as a technology forecaster for Lucent Technologies</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Nkosi Anderson</td><td>Columbia H.S. senior; president of the CHS MLK Association; Peer counselor; math tutor; reporter for school newspaper; athlete; homecoming king; recipient of various awards. Scheduled to move on to Columbia University.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>July/August</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>September</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>October</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>November</td><td>Joseph & Janet Giorgio</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td></td><td>Carlo Carbonaro</td><td>The Girogio's S.O. residents and owners of Giorgio's restaurant; Carbonaro created and owned Cafe Arugula</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1996</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Jan/Feb</td><td>Valerie James</td><td>Founder, President of Concerned Parents of Color; youth basketball league developer; Camping Director, City of Newark</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>March</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>Aline & Claude Beckham</td><td>Volunteers and philanthropists for the S.O. Library, gardening projects along S.O. Avenue and for a local historical society</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May</td><td>Msgr. William Noe Field</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Angelica Jongco</td><td>student</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>July/August</td><td>Terry Brewin</td><td>Creator fo the Recreation Academic Program, an after-school recreation program that required academic achievement for students at South Orange Middle School.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>September</td><td>Sandy Johnson</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>November</td><td>Stephen Gray</td><td>Captain, S.O. Rescue Squad, member of S.O. Juvenile Conference Committee, also served on Citizen's Budget Advisory Committee and the Recycling Committee</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1995</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Jan/Feb</td><td>Nedra Clark</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>March</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May</td><td>Kathy Flaxman</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Sam Joseph</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>July/August</td><td>Carla Peterman</td><td>Columbia H.S. senior</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>September</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>October</td><td>Don Hamingson</td><td>Director & Teacher, S.O./Maplewood Adult School; helped found First Night; Columbia H.S. teacher</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>December</td><td>First Night Board of Directors</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td></td><td>Fay Capazze</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1994</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>March</td><td>Alisa Aronson</td><td>Faithfully attends and provides input at official Village meetings; volunteers at local food pantry</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>Ron Chelel</td><td>Former three-term Village Trustee; former member of the Village Planning Board; founder and First President of NJ Tourette Syndrome Association; board member of NJ Electronic Information and Education Service: recipient of various awards.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td></td><td>David Schechner</td><td>Retired Village counsel</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May</td><td>Joan Burrell</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td></td><td>Lynn Cucciniello</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Aileene Beckham</td><td>Volunteer for the South Orange Garden Club, Historical Society, S.O. Neighbors and other organizations</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td></td><td>Mary Pat Deane</td><td>Volunteer for PTA, Girl Scouts, South Orange Garden Club, decorate train stations, skating pond and other public places</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>July/August</td><td>Neil Jasey & Jaime Pew</td><td>Seniors at Columbia H.S.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>September</td><td>No Vom</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>October</td><td>Sickley Brothers & Town Hall Deli</td><td>The two oldest businesses in town, in honor of 125th anniversary of Village incorporation</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>November</td><td>Karen Lynch</td><td>For years of service in editing and organizing <u>The South Orange Gaslight</u> prior to same responsibilities assumed by Robin Patric</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>December</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1993</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>February</td><td>B. Johnson & Mila Jasey</td><td>Volunteerism on behalf of the students of the Maplewood-South Orange School District</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>March</td><td>Gerry & Patricia Nardone, Fred Shaw, Adele Byrne</td><td>Baird Theatre & Baird Players</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>Friends of the South Orange Public Library</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May</td><td>Mary McMahon</td><td>Volunteer work in the church and with Literacy Volunteers</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Miriam Axel-Lute</td><td>Outstanding Columbia High School Senior</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>November</td><td>Mary Connor</td><td>For 25 years of service as a Rescue Squad volunteer</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1992</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>January</td><td>Dallas Jackson</td><td>Volunteerism, South Mountain PTA, CBAC, Main Street South Orange</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>March</td><td>Village Players of Baird Community Center</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>Connie Gilbert-Neiss</td><td>Publicist, Community Relations Committee, Created Village Aglow, Gaslight, Renaissance Art Shows</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May</td><td>William Parry</td><td>Unofficial South Orange Historian</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Liddy Chu</td><td>Columbia High School student</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>October</td><td>Amy Marcus</td><td>Former President, S.O Chamber of Commerce</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td></td><td>Harriet Connolly</td><td>Volunteerism</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1991</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>February</td><td>Clarence "Bud" Cavanaugh</td><td>Coach, South Orange Little League, 20 years, Boy Scouts, Shu?</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>March</td><td>Dana and Billy Steck</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td></td><td>Ken Greene</td><td>Extraordinary acts of bravery and heroism on 12/17/00</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td></td><td>Robert Lowell & Martin Rosenblum</td><td>Donated AARP services to senior citizens</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td></td><td>Frank Mustilli & Dr. Arthur Paulina</td><td>Coaches, led Columbia High School Fencing Team to 4th consecutive state title.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>Sister Rose Thering, O.P.</td><td>Co-Founder, Holocaust Observance ceremony, Significant contributions in area of Christina-Jewish relations</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May</td><td>Dr. & Mrs. William St.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Suzanne Lee</td><td>Columbia High School Volunteer</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>September</td><td>Peter Davis</td><td>Of Stuft Shirt restaurant, employed many residents of South Orange</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>October</td><td>Nancy Chelel</td><td>Former [[South Orange Community Relations Committee|CRC]] Member</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1990</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>January</td><td>Zeralene Verner</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>February</td><td>Interfaith Hospitality Network</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>Norman Cox?</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May</td><td>Mary & Manny Jaye?</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Adele Regan</td><td>Proprietor, Molly Dickens; Various contributions to South Orange</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>October</td><td>Norman Cox</td><td>President, South Orange Symphony Orchestra</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1989</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>January</td><td>Joyce Wilson Bryant</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>February</td><td>William Smith</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>March</td><td>Bertrand Spiotta</td><td>Former Village President</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>John Mulvihill</td><td>General Manager, EIES</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Len Cupari</td><td>Coach, Columbia High School Wrestling Team</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>November</td><td>Brent Farrand & Patty Seale</td><td>Reactivated Crime Watch Program in the Tuxedo Park neighborhood</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1988</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>February</td><td>Maurice Bick</td><td>Chairman, South Orange Bd. of Adjustment</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>March</td><td>Sharon Mayers</td><td>Past President of the South Orange Rescue Squad</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>April</td><td>Henry "Ty" Kennedy</td><td>Former Village Trustee & Chair of the Planning Board</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June</td><td>Tiffany Ruth & David Schulman</td><td>Columbia High School students</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>September</td><td>Joan Lee</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1987</h3></td><tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>January 26</td><td>Mr. Peter Shapiro</td><td>Former Essex County Executive and South Orange resident. Presented the Villager of the Month Award for all the good deeds he had done while in office as Essex County Executive, and as a resident of South Orange.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May 18</td><td>Mr. Ernst Cushing</td><td>Presented with the Villager of the Month Award, but the minutes did not indicate why he was awarded.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June 22</td><td>Ms. Catherine La Vecchia</td><td>A student of Marylawn of the Oranges and Mapelwood.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Sept. 28</td><td>Mr. Michael Sheppard</td><td>Seton Hall University basketball coach was presented with the Villager of the Month Award for reaching his 500th win.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>October 26</td><td>Reverend Charles Thompson</td><td>Pastored the First Presbyterian and Trinity Church (at this time) for ten years. He was presented with the Villager of the Month Award for participating in groups such as the South Orange Community Task Force and the South Orange-Maplewood Coalition for Unity, and various other community groups</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1986</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Feb 24</td><td>Tuxedo Park Neighborhood Association</td><td>Presented with the Villager of the Month Award for its contribution to the health and well-being of the community, and for being the first and longest lasting neighborhood association in South Orange</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May 19</td><td>Ms. Elizabeth McHugh</td><td>Presented with the Villager of a Month Award for being very active throughout the years as a member of the South Orange library Board, committees and civic associations</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June 23</td><td>Mr. Iman Butler</td><td>Columbia High School graduating class of 1986, presented with the Village of the Month Award for being this years most outstanding student</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Sept 22</td><td>Sister Rose Thering</td><td>Presented with the Villager of the Month award, however, she was not present at the time of presentation.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Oct 14</td><td>Sister Rose Thering</td><td>Presented the award in October due to her inability to receive it in September</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Nov 24</td><td>Mr. and Mrs. Alex and Gladys Cotler</td><td>For being instrumental in running the Village's Annual Sidewalk Art Show for many years.</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1985</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Jan 28</td><td>Mr. Alvin Johnson</td><td>Recognized for being active in many organizations</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Feb 25</td><td>Ms. Mary Connor</td><td>Former President of the South Orange Rescue Squad</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May 28</td><td>Mr. Rocco Nittoli</td><td>Served various committees in South Orange Village, especially those dealing with Senior Citizens.</td><tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June 10</td><td>Mr. Barry Fleisher</td><td>Presented the Villager of the Month Award for being a dedicated young man and outstanding student at Columbia High School</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1984</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Jan 23</td><td>Rev. Edgar G. Thomas</td><td>Involved in many activities and organizations since his appointment as Pastor of the First Baptist Church in 1951</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Apr 24</td><td>Mr. Peter Shapiro</td><td>South Orange resident and Essex County Executive</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May 29</td><td>Mrs. Jenny Long</td><td>Presented the award for her many contributions, time and efforts on all committees and functions to help all citizens of South Orange.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June 25</td><td>Mr. Gerry Nardone</td><td>Active businessman in South Orange, a leading founder and force behind the Baird Community Center's theatrical group "The Village Players."</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Oct 22</td><td>Mr. Anthony M. Surano</td><td>Presented the award for his many accomplishments he had in his life and many activities with organizations and groups, which helped benefit the citizens of the Township of South Orange.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Nov 26</td><td>Mr. Raymon Fahey</td><td>Presented the award for his extreme dedication and hard work with assisting the South Orange/Maplewood Board of Education with seeking their solution to solving an asbestos problem.</td></tr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <tr><td><h3>1983</h3></td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>May 11</td><td>Mr. Stephen Rachlin</td><td>Contributed time and services to various organizations and board in the Village.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>June 27</td><td>Mr. Charles Colmean</td><td>Recent graduate of Columbia High School. Served as Present of the Student Council. Elected Governor of Boy's State and slated to attend M.I.T. in September of the same year.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Sept 26</td><td>Mrs. Erna Laves</td><td>Presented the award for the work and contributions she had given the Village as a former Trustee, as a member of the Beautification Committee and for being active in many other community wide committees and programs.</td></tr> | ||
+ | <tr><td>Oct 24</td><td>Mr. Larry Bernstein</td><td>Active in the South Orange Rescue Squad for over 18 years, active member of the South Orange Chamber of Commerce, operating a family business in teh Village for many years and serving as Fund Drive Chairman for the purchase of 45 policeman's vests.</td></tr> |
Revision as of 16:59, 2 March 2018
Contents
- 1 Villagers of the Month
- 1.1 2014
- 1.2 2013
- 1.3 2012
- 1.4 2011
- 1.5 2010
- 1.6 2009
- 1.7 2008
- 1.8 2007
- 1.9 2006
- 1.10 2005
- 1.11 2004
- 1.12 2003
- 1.13 2002
- 1.14 2001
- 1.15 2000
- 1.16 1999
- 1.17 1998
- 1.18 1997
- 1.19 1996
- 1.20 1995
- 1.21 1994
- 1.22 1993
- 1.23 1992
- 1.24 1991
- 1.25 1990
- 1.26 1989
- 1.27 1988
- 1.28 1987
- 1.29 1986
- 1.30 1985
- 1.31 1984
- 1.32 1983
Villagers of the Month
(sources: The South Orange Gaslight, Minutes of various CRC Meetings unless noted otherwise)
(April/2014 draft)
2014 | ||
January/February | Peggy Farah | People to People Ambassador Program Leader. Led hundreds of area teens to destinations around the world over 13 years. Separately and with her husband, Albert, Peggy has also supported her neighborhood, school district students and programs through a wide range of activities. |
2013 | ||
January/February | Columbia High School Robotics Team | created in 2010, the team placed 2nd in the 2010 First Tech Challenge World Championships; varsity and junior varsity teams are inspiring the creation of middle teams. The high school team is advised (insert adverb) by physics teacher Mr. Allan Tumolillo (fondly known as "Mr. T"). |
May | Ann Alexander | a retired South Orange-Maplewood School District education. Helped organized a block association, a neighborhood watch and block parties. Currently volunteers in the Newark School District. Wife of the late Walter Alexander, the first African-American graduate of Rutgers University Dental School and a Tuskegee Airman. |
June | Xavier Lee | Columbia High School senior. Mentor for CHS MAC Scholars, NJIT and SOMAtv. Will continue to Swathmore College. |
2012 |
||
February | Bradley Takahashi | (volunteer, business owner, musician, attorney, fundraiser, etc.) |
March/April | Seton Hall University, Division of Volunteer Efforts (DOVE) | Dove coordinates volunteer efforts of students to more than twenty social service agencies. Support is provided to organizations in and around South Orange. Contributions are also made in other countries through DOVE's international division. |
July/August | CHS Graduate Sarah Hilton | volunteered for Achieve Foundation; volunteered for the South Orange Public Library; Sunday morning teacher's aide at her church; continuing on to Wheaton College. |
CHS Graduate Alexis Ballard | volunteered at a wellness center in South Orange; volunteer for the South Orange Public Library; Loves to help others; continuing on to Fairleigh Dickinson University. | |
2011 | ||
January/February | no VOM | |
March | Lonnie Wright | Athlete; played football for the Denver Broncos in the late 1960's, then played basketball for the Denver Rockets (Nuggets) as soon as football season ended; Administrator at UMDNJ - New Jersey Medical School, who supported the recruitment & retention of over 1000 minority medical school graduates. |
May | Jackie Herships | |
June | Alyse Royal and David Hoffman | (Students) |
October | Don Thomas | historian, high school English teacher, school guidance counselor, choir and life-long member of The Episcopal Churches of Saint Andrew & Holy Communion, etc. |
December | Steven Hollow | renaissance man, puppeteer, teacher, video producer, etc. |
2010 | ||
January | Joey Martinez | |
March/April | Katherine Crenshaw | |
May | No VOM | |
June | Ruby Scalera and Shari Ann Arena | (Students) |
July/August | No VOM | |
Sept/Oct | No VOM | |
November | Tom Morrisroe | |
2009 | ||
January | Tamara & Sergio Schraiber | Animal rights activists, volunteers for the Jersey Animal Coalition in South Orange; educate children about caring for animals |
February OR March/April | Janice Newman Teetsell | attorney; member and former president of South Orange Rotary; active volunteer of several organizations |
May/June | No VOM | |
July/August | Bergenie Celony & Cory Epstein | |
Sept/Oct | No VOM | |
December | Dr. Sampson Davis | Author, Founding member of the Three Doctors Foundation of Newark, a mentoring organization for at-risk y outh with an interest in the medical professions |
2008 | ||
Jan/Feb | No VOM | |
March | Wilma "Bunny" Gray | Longtime resident of S.O.; South Orange Library Board Member, 1992-2007; Tenth director of the Newark Public Library; First African-American woman to head N.J.'s largest municipal library |
April | Rob Fisch | Former President of Main Street South Orange; served on the River Corridor Committee, Downtown Redevelopment Management Corporation Study Committee, Open Space Committee; Has served South Orange in various other capacities; longtime resident of South Orange. |
May | Rita Miller | Despite difficulties with her hearing, volunteers at SOPAC; knits for the elderly; volunteers for the historic society; bakes for library events across different towns; volunteers for Holocaust Remembrance Services; founding volunteer member of First Night |
June/July/August | Adeola Songonuga & Ayesha Makhdoom | |
Sept/Oct | Dr. Sandford J. Shifman/Sandy Shifman? | |
November | No VOM | |
December | Kyle McLaughlin | Has volunteered significant contributions to the SOMS After the Bell Rings program; marketing plans for SO merchants; the Gillage Liaisons; World Autism; SHU-SO cooperative efforts, etc. |
2007 | ||
Jan/Feb | Reverend Sandye Wilson | |
March | South Orange Rescue Squad | |
April | Village Colonials Neighborhood Association | |
May | Senior Circle at Baird | |
June | Anna Toledano & Alex Hirschberg | |
July | The South Orange Performing Arts Center | |
September | No VOM | |
October | Bob Danzig | Grew up in 5 different foster homes, got a college degree at nights and on weekends, became Vice President of the Hearst Corporation |
November | Meredith Sue Willis | |
December | Miriam Peretsman | |
2006 | ||
Jan/Feb | Waterlands Park Playground Commission | |
March | Claudia Mattheiss | |
April | Stacey & Dennis Borden | |
June | Eleanor Farrell | Namesake for Farrell Fields (community park on Walton Ave,; Part of a family legacy of caretakers of village parks; Contributor to the Once Upon a Gaslight...A Walking Tour of South Orange documentary. |
July/August | No VOM | |
September | Charlie Tamayo | |
October | Mary Kay Mitchell | |
November | Marilyn Lehren | |
December | George Iverson | |
2005 | ||
January | Nedra Clarke? | |
The Giants of Jazz Committee | led by John Lee and others, has developed annual Giants of Jazz fundraiser events, since 1998 | |
February | No VOM | |
April | Art Klimowicz | |
May | Rabbi Yeheil Orenstein | |
June | Rebecca Brady & Quentin Williams | Student V's OM |
July/Aug | The South Orange-Maplewood Baseball Committee | |
September | No VOM | |
October | No VOM | |
November | No VOM | |
December | Nancy Denburg | |
2004 | ||
Jan/Feb | Angelo R. Bianchi | |
March | The South Orange Symphony | |
April | No VOM | |
May | Catherine Lazen | |
June | Amir Billups | |
July/August | Kathy Flaxman | |
September | The South Orange Bulletproof Fund | |
October | South Orange Historical & Preservation Society | |
November | No VOM | |
December | Rayna Pomper | Trustee, Montrose Park Historic District Association (MPHDA); initial organizer of the MPHDA Family Fun Day; local teacher. |
Helen DuBowy | Initiated the Newstead 5K Run in 2003, fundraiser proceeds donated to various nonprofit organizations | |
2003 | ||
Jan/Feb | No VOM | |
March | No VOM | |
April | Thomas Hut | Architect, S.O. Public Library Renovations |
May | No VOM | |
June | The Luminaries Committee | |
July/August | Linda Katz & Edward Fruwley | Student V's OM |
September | No VOM | |
October | No VOM | |
November | Karen Cole | |
December | Senator Cody | Assemblymen Hackett and McKeon |
2002 | ||
Jan/Feb | No Vom | |
March | No Vom | |
April | No Vom | |
May | No Vom | |
June | Naoma Welk | |
July/August | Johanna Wright | |
September | No Vom | |
October | William S. Furman | |
November | Amy Dahn | |
2001 | ||
Jan/Feb | No Vom | |
March | Ken Greene | |
April | No Vom | |
May | Frank Mustilli & Arthur Paulina | |
June | Robert Lowell & Martin Rosenblum | |
October | No Vom | |
November | No Vom | |
December | No Vom | |
2000 | ||
January | No Vom | |
February | Ed Semper | Leads a weekly walker's group through South Orange & Maplewood, local busines owner, Community Coalition on Race trustee; Rotary Club member |
April | Patty & Dave Nathan | Longtime residents of South Orange, Columbia H.S. Alumni; Patty - SOMSD Special Education Teacher; South Orange Beautification Comm. member; the Community Coalition on Race member, American Cancer Society Member; and member of other committees and boards. Dave - Rescue Squad Volunteer; Cable TV Advisory Comm. member; radio reader for EIES, SO Public Library volunteer. |
May | No Vom | |
June | No Vom | |
July/August | Father Thomas Peterson | Former Chancellor of Seton Hall University; served on N.J. National Conference for Community and Justice, Boy Scouts of America; United Way Essex & West Hudson, N.J. - Israel Commission; recipient of numerous awards and honorary degrees; oversaw development of Seton Hall School of Law in Newark, multi-million dollar fundraiser campaign; the development of Walsh Library and other notable campus buildings; worked with numerous university and non-university based organizations |
Brandis Belt & Alex Toledano | CHS seniors | |
August | Nicole Mustilli | |
October | South Orange Swim Team | |
November | No Vom | |
December | Peter Connelly |
1999 | ||
Jan/Feb | No Vom | |
March | No Vom | |
April | Carly Rothman | |
May | No Vom | |
June | Bill Johnson | |
July | Matthew Kusher & Anna Korn | |
August | Robin Gray | |
September | No Vom | |
October | No Vom | |
November | No Vom | |
December | Ray Bahto | Former Rescue Squad volunteer, member of the Planning Board; Village Trustee (1983-1987), member of the Parking Authority, Korean War veteran. |
South Orange Civic Organization | organizer of an annual Dr. Martin Luther King celebration; sponsor of various community events, fundraisers and an annual scholarship program. | |
1998 | ||
January | William "Bill" Gaines | Columbia H.S. Social Studies Teacher; college instructor, business owner, community volunteer, Summer Basketball League |
February | ||
March | ||
April | No Vom | |
May | No Vom | |
June | Brandi Colander | Columbia H.S. Honor Roll student, Garden State Scholar; various CHS committees and services |
James Calister | Columbia H.S. Student Council President; Honor student; organizer and volunteer extraordinaire. | |
July/August | John Lee | World-class bassist, composer, educator, producer of The Giants of Jazz, etc. |
September | No Vom | |
October | Jaguar Track Club | competitive tracke & field events for children, Member of the USATF, founded by Andrea Johnson, Carl Lea and Maurice & Daneen Cooper |
November | Diance Crupain | Volunteer extraordinaire; organizer of various village projects, Executive Director of an office that serves the disabled. |
1997 | ||
Jan/Feb | Eric De Varis & Paul Goldman | awarded for Dec. 1996, but published in this issue of the S.O. Gaslight |
March | Mira Stillman & Marjorie Eiseman | |
April | Richard Janow | voluntarily designed an automated library catalog for S.O. Public Library. Works professionaly as a technology forecaster for Lucent Technologies |
May | No Vom | |
June | Nkosi Anderson | Columbia H.S. senior; president of the CHS MLK Association; Peer counselor; math tutor; reporter for school newspaper; athlete; homecoming king; recipient of various awards. Scheduled to move on to Columbia University. |
July/August | No Vom | |
September | No Vom | |
October | No Vom | |
November | Joseph & Janet Giorgio | |
Carlo Carbonaro | The Girogio's S.O. residents and owners of Giorgio's restaurant; Carbonaro created and owned Cafe Arugula | |
1996 | ||
Jan/Feb | Valerie James | Founder, President of Concerned Parents of Color; youth basketball league developer; Camping Director, City of Newark |
March | No Vom | |
April | Aline & Claude Beckham | Volunteers and philanthropists for the S.O. Library, gardening projects along S.O. Avenue and for a local historical society |
May | Msgr. William Noe Field | |
June | Angelica Jongco | student |
July/August | Terry Brewin | Creator fo the Recreation Academic Program, an after-school recreation program that required academic achievement for students at South Orange Middle School. |
September | Sandy Johnson | |
November | Stephen Gray | Captain, S.O. Rescue Squad, member of S.O. Juvenile Conference Committee, also served on Citizen's Budget Advisory Committee and the Recycling Committee |
1995 | ||
Jan/Feb | Nedra Clark | |
March | No Vom | |
April | No Vom | |
May | Kathy Flaxman | |
June | Sam Joseph | |
July/August | Carla Peterman | Columbia H.S. senior |
September | No Vom | |
October | Don Hamingson | Director & Teacher, S.O./Maplewood Adult School; helped found First Night; Columbia H.S. teacher |
December | First Night Board of Directors | |
Fay Capazze | ||
1994 | ||
March | Alisa Aronson | Faithfully attends and provides input at official Village meetings; volunteers at local food pantry |
April | Ron Chelel | Former three-term Village Trustee; former member of the Village Planning Board; founder and First President of NJ Tourette Syndrome Association; board member of NJ Electronic Information and Education Service: recipient of various awards. |
David Schechner | Retired Village counsel | |
May | Joan Burrell | |
Lynn Cucciniello | ||
June | Aileene Beckham | Volunteer for the South Orange Garden Club, Historical Society, S.O. Neighbors and other organizations |
Mary Pat Deane | Volunteer for PTA, Girl Scouts, South Orange Garden Club, decorate train stations, skating pond and other public places | |
July/August | Neil Jasey & Jaime Pew | Seniors at Columbia H.S. |
September | No Vom | |
October | Sickley Brothers & Town Hall Deli | The two oldest businesses in town, in honor of 125th anniversary of Village incorporation |
November | Karen Lynch | For years of service in editing and organizing The South Orange Gaslight prior to same responsibilities assumed by Robin Patric |
December | ||
1993 | ||
February | B. Johnson & Mila Jasey | Volunteerism on behalf of the students of the Maplewood-South Orange School District |
March | Gerry & Patricia Nardone, Fred Shaw, Adele Byrne | Baird Theatre & Baird Players |
April | Friends of the South Orange Public Library | |
May | Mary McMahon | Volunteer work in the church and with Literacy Volunteers |
June | Miriam Axel-Lute | Outstanding Columbia High School Senior |
November | Mary Connor | For 25 years of service as a Rescue Squad volunteer |
1992 | ||
January | Dallas Jackson | Volunteerism, South Mountain PTA, CBAC, Main Street South Orange |
March | Village Players of Baird Community Center | |
April | Connie Gilbert-Neiss | Publicist, Community Relations Committee, Created Village Aglow, Gaslight, Renaissance Art Shows |
May | William Parry | Unofficial South Orange Historian |
June | Liddy Chu | Columbia High School student |
October | Amy Marcus | Former President, S.O Chamber of Commerce |
Harriet Connolly | Volunteerism | |
1991 | ||
February | Clarence "Bud" Cavanaugh | Coach, South Orange Little League, 20 years, Boy Scouts, Shu? |
March | Dana and Billy Steck | |
Ken Greene | Extraordinary acts of bravery and heroism on 12/17/00 | |
Robert Lowell & Martin Rosenblum | Donated AARP services to senior citizens | |
Frank Mustilli & Dr. Arthur Paulina | Coaches, led Columbia High School Fencing Team to 4th consecutive state title. | |
April | Sister Rose Thering, O.P. | Co-Founder, Holocaust Observance ceremony, Significant contributions in area of Christina-Jewish relations |
May | Dr. & Mrs. William St. | |
June | Suzanne Lee | Columbia High School Volunteer |
September | Peter Davis | Of Stuft Shirt restaurant, employed many residents of South Orange |
October | Nancy Chelel | Former CRC Member |
1990 | ||
January | Zeralene Verner | |
February | Interfaith Hospitality Network | |
April | Norman Cox? | |
May | Mary & Manny Jaye? | |
June | Adele Regan | Proprietor, Molly Dickens; Various contributions to South Orange |
October | Norman Cox | President, South Orange Symphony Orchestra |
1989 | ||
January | Joyce Wilson Bryant | |
February | William Smith | |
March | Bertrand Spiotta | Former Village President |
April | John Mulvihill | General Manager, EIES |
June | Len Cupari | Coach, Columbia High School Wrestling Team |
November | Brent Farrand & Patty Seale | Reactivated Crime Watch Program in the Tuxedo Park neighborhood |
1988 | ||
February | Maurice Bick | Chairman, South Orange Bd. of Adjustment |
March | Sharon Mayers | Past President of the South Orange Rescue Squad |
April | Henry "Ty" Kennedy | Former Village Trustee & Chair of the Planning Board |
June | Tiffany Ruth & David Schulman | Columbia High School students |
September | Joan Lee | |
1987 | ||
January 26 | Mr. Peter Shapiro | Former Essex County Executive and South Orange resident. Presented the Villager of the Month Award for all the good deeds he had done while in office as Essex County Executive, and as a resident of South Orange. |
May 18 | Mr. Ernst Cushing | Presented with the Villager of the Month Award, but the minutes did not indicate why he was awarded. |
June 22 | Ms. Catherine La Vecchia | A student of Marylawn of the Oranges and Mapelwood. |
Sept. 28 | Mr. Michael Sheppard | Seton Hall University basketball coach was presented with the Villager of the Month Award for reaching his 500th win. |
October 26 | Reverend Charles Thompson | Pastored the First Presbyterian and Trinity Church (at this time) for ten years. He was presented with the Villager of the Month Award for participating in groups such as the South Orange Community Task Force and the South Orange-Maplewood Coalition for Unity, and various other community groups |
1986 | ||
Feb 24 | Tuxedo Park Neighborhood Association | Presented with the Villager of the Month Award for its contribution to the health and well-being of the community, and for being the first and longest lasting neighborhood association in South Orange |
May 19 | Ms. Elizabeth McHugh | Presented with the Villager of a Month Award for being very active throughout the years as a member of the South Orange library Board, committees and civic associations |
June 23 | Mr. Iman Butler | Columbia High School graduating class of 1986, presented with the Village of the Month Award for being this years most outstanding student |
Sept 22 | Sister Rose Thering | Presented with the Villager of the Month award, however, she was not present at the time of presentation. |
Oct 14 | Sister Rose Thering | Presented the award in October due to her inability to receive it in September |
Nov 24 | Mr. and Mrs. Alex and Gladys Cotler | For being instrumental in running the Village's Annual Sidewalk Art Show for many years. |
1985 | ||
Jan 28 | Mr. Alvin Johnson | Recognized for being active in many organizations |
Feb 25 | Ms. Mary Connor | Former President of the South Orange Rescue Squad |
May 28 | Mr. Rocco Nittoli | Served various committees in South Orange Village, especially those dealing with Senior Citizens. |
June 10 | Mr. Barry Fleisher | Presented the Villager of the Month Award for being a dedicated young man and outstanding student at Columbia High School |
1984 | ||
Jan 23 | Rev. Edgar G. Thomas | Involved in many activities and organizations since his appointment as Pastor of the First Baptist Church in 1951 |
Apr 24 | Mr. Peter Shapiro | South Orange resident and Essex County Executive |
May 29 | Mrs. Jenny Long | Presented the award for her many contributions, time and efforts on all committees and functions to help all citizens of South Orange. |
June 25 | Mr. Gerry Nardone | Active businessman in South Orange, a leading founder and force behind the Baird Community Center's theatrical group "The Village Players." |
Oct 22 | Mr. Anthony M. Surano | Presented the award for his many accomplishments he had in his life and many activities with organizations and groups, which helped benefit the citizens of the Township of South Orange. |
Nov 26 | Mr. Raymon Fahey | Presented the award for his extreme dedication and hard work with assisting the South Orange/Maplewood Board of Education with seeking their solution to solving an asbestos problem. |
1983 | ||
May 11 | Mr. Stephen Rachlin | Contributed time and services to various organizations and board in the Village. |
June 27 | Mr. Charles Colmean | Recent graduate of Columbia High School. Served as Present of the Student Council. Elected Governor of Boy's State and slated to attend M.I.T. in September of the same year. |
Sept 26 | Mrs. Erna Laves | Presented the award for the work and contributions she had given the Village as a former Trustee, as a member of the Beautification Committee and for being active in many other community wide committees and programs. |
Oct 24 | Mr. Larry Bernstein | Active in the South Orange Rescue Squad for over 18 years, active member of the South Orange Chamber of Commerce, operating a family business in teh Village for many years and serving as Fund Drive Chairman for the purchase of 45 policeman's vests. |